Ronde 1 |
za 06-12-1997 | Laimonis Zalitis (2306) | - | Iser Kouperman (2404) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Rudsel Wolf (2084) | - | Johan Krajenbrink (2325) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Mark Shulman (2311) | - | Guntis Valneris (2458) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Leopold Sekongo (2187) | - | Edvard Buzinskij (2347) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| NDiaga Samb (2307) | - | Alexander Shvartsman (2438) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Murodullo Amrillaev (2281) | - | Anatoli Gantvarg (2399) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Gerson Bendt (2222) | - | Bassirou Ba (2358) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Guno Burleson (2266) | - | Ygal Koyfman (2393) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Vladimir Rejc (2098) | - | Kees Thijssen (2329) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Alexander Presman (2357) | - | Alexander Mogilyansky (2356) | 1 | - | 1 | | |
| Stephan Michiels (2203) | - | Vladimir Kolesnik (2352) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Urmo Ilves (2244) | - | Evgeni Vatutin (2366) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Arnaud Cordier (2282) | - | Alexander Georgiev (2399) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Aleksej Domchev (2231) | - | Viacheslav Shchegolev (2362) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Mustafa Durdyev (2306) | - | Alexander Baliakin (2431) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Erdenebileg Dul | - | Hein Meijer (2330) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Piotr Chmiel (2163) | - | Alexander Getmanski | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
Ronde 2 |
zo 07-12-1997 | Rudsel Wolf (2084) | - | Gerson Bendt (2222) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Evgeni Vatutin (2366) | - | Murodullo Amrillaev (2281) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Guntis Valneris (2458) | - | Hein Meijer (2330) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Viacheslav Shchegolev (2362) | - | Urmo Ilves (2244) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Shvartsman (2438) | - | Vladimir Kolesnik (2352) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Vladimir Rejc (2098) | - | Guno Burleson (2266) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Presman (2357) | - | Aleksej Domchev (2231) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Mogilyansky (2356) | - | Leopold Sekongo (2187) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Stephan Michiels (2203) | - | NDiaga Samb (2307) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Ygal Koyfman (2393) | - | Kees Thijssen (2329) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Iser Kouperman (2404) | - | Mustafa Durdyev (2306) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Getmanski | - | Erdenebileg Dul | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Georgiev (2399) | - | Laimonis Zalitis (2306) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Anatoli Gantvarg (2399) | - | Arnaud Cordier (2282) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Edvard Buzinskij (2347) | - | Piotr Chmiel (2163) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Baliakin (2431) | - | Mark Shulman (2311) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Bassirou Ba (2358) | - | Johan Krajenbrink (2325) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
Ronde 3 |
ma 08-12-1997 | Laimonis Zalitis (2306) | - | Ygal Koyfman (2393) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Kees Thijssen (2329) | - | Guntis Valneris (2458) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Viacheslav Shchegolev (2362) | - | Evgeni Vatutin (2366) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Leopold Sekongo (2187) | - | Vladimir Rejc (2098) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| NDiaga Samb (2307) | - | Iser Kouperman (2404) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Hein Meijer (2330) | - | Guno Burleson (2266) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Johan Krajenbrink (2325) | - | Alexander Mogilyansky (2356) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Vladimir Kolesnik (2352) | - | Mark Shulman (2311) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Georgiev (2399) | - | Rudsel Wolf (2084) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Erdenebileg Dul | - | Alexander Presman (2357) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Mustafa Durdyev (2306) | - | Edvard Buzinskij (2347) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Aleksej Domchev (2231) | - | Urmo Ilves (2244) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Arnaud Cordier (2282) | - | Alexander Baliakin (2431) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Piotr Chmiel (2163) | - | Anatoli Gantvarg (2399) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Gerson Bendt (2222) | - | Stephan Michiels (2203) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Bassirou Ba (2358) | - | Alexander Shvartsman (2438) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Murodullo Amrillaev (2281) | - | Alexander Getmanski | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
Ronde 4 |
di 09-12-1997 | Evgeni Vatutin (2366) | - | Mustafa Durdyev (2306) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Mark Shulman (2311) | - | NDiaga Samb (2307) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Alexander Shvartsman (2438) | - | Guntis Valneris (2458) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Vladimir Rejc (2098) | - | Stephan Michiels (2203) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Mogilyansky (2356) | - | Vladimir Kolesnik (2352) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Hein Meijer (2330) | - | Rudsel Wolf (2084) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Johan Krajenbrink (2325) | - | Alexander Presman (2357) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Ygal Koyfman (2393) | - | Bassirou Ba (2358) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Iser Kouperman (2404) | - | Leopold Sekongo (2187) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Urmo Ilves (2244) | - | Gerson Bendt (2222) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Alexander Getmanski | - | Kees Thijssen (2329) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Anatoli Gantvarg (2399) | - | Viacheslav Shchegolev (2362) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Aleksej Domchev (2231) | - | Laimonis Zalitis (2306) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Piotr Chmiel (2163) | - | Arnaud Cordier (2282) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Guno Burleson (2266) | - | Erdenebileg Dul | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Edvard Buzinskij (2347) | - | Murodullo Amrillaev (2281) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Baliakin (2431) | - | Alexander Georgiev (2399) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
Ronde 5 |
wo 10-12-1997 | Rudsel Wolf (2084) | - | Mark Shulman (2311) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Guntis Valneris (2458) | - | Aleksej Domchev (2231) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Kees Thijssen (2329) | - | Alexander Shvartsman (2438) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Viacheslav Shchegolev (2362) | - | Alexander Mogilyansky (2356) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| NDiaga Samb (2307) | - | Evgeni Vatutin (2366) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Stephan Michiels (2203) | - | Guno Burleson (2266) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Hein Meijer (2330) | - | Alexander Getmanski | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Johan Krajenbrink (2325) | - | Ygal Koyfman (2393) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Vladimir Kolesnik (2352) | - | Laimonis Zalitis (2306) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Iser Kouperman (2404) | - | Piotr Chmiel (2163) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Alexander Georgiev (2399) | - | Leopold Sekongo (2187) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Erdenebileg Dul | - | Anatoli Gantvarg (2399) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Arnaud Cordier (2282) | - | Edvard Buzinskij (2347) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Gerson Bendt (2222) | - | Vladimir Rejc (2098) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Alexander Baliakin (2431) | - | Urmo Ilves (2244) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Bassirou Ba (2358) | - | Alexander Presman (2357) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Murodullo Amrillaev (2281) | - | Mustafa Durdyev (2306) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
Ronde 6 |
do 11-12-1997 | Laimonis Zalitis (2306) | - | Guntis Valneris (2458) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Rudsel Wolf (2084) | - | Stephan Michiels (2203) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Leopold Sekongo (2187) | - | Hein Meijer (2330) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| NDiaga Samb (2307) | - | Alexander Baliakin (2431) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Alexander Presman (2357) | - | Iser Kouperman (2404) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Mogilyansky (2356) | - | Evgeni Vatutin (2366) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Vladimir Kolesnik (2352) | - | Bassirou Ba (2358) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Ygal Koyfman (2393) | - | Alexander Shvartsman (2438) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Urmo Ilves (2244) | - | Mark Shulman (2311) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Alexander Getmanski | - | Anatoli Gantvarg (2399) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Mustafa Durdyev (2306) | - | Vladimir Rejc (2098) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Aleksej Domchev (2231) | - | Alexander Georgiev (2399) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Arnaud Cordier (2282) | - | Johan Krajenbrink (2325) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Piotr Chmiel (2163) | - | Erdenebileg Dul | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Guno Burleson (2266) | - | Gerson Bendt (2222) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Edvard Buzinskij (2347) | - | Kees Thijssen (2329) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Murodullo Amrillaev (2281) | - | Viacheslav Shchegolev (2362) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
Ronde 7 |
vr 12-12-1997 | Evgeni Vatutin (2366) | - | Vladimir Kolesnik (2352) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Guntis Valneris (2458) | - | Ygal Koyfman (2393) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Kees Thijssen (2329) | - | Viacheslav Shchegolev (2362) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Mark Shulman (2311) | - | Johan Krajenbrink (2325) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Leopold Sekongo (2187) | - | Arnaud Cordier (2282) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Shvartsman (2438) | - | Laimonis Zalitis (2306) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Vladimir Rejc (2098) | - | Urmo Ilves (2244) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Presman (2357) | - | NDiaga Samb (2307) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Iser Kouperman (2404) | - | Alexander Mogilyansky (2356) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Anatoli Gantvarg (2399) | - | Edvard Buzinskij (2347) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Erdenebileg Dul | - | Stephan Michiels (2203) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Mustafa Durdyev (2306) | - | Piotr Chmiel (2163) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Aleksej Domchev (2231) | - | Murodullo Amrillaev (2281) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Guno Burleson (2266) | - | Rudsel Wolf (2084) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Gerson Bendt (2222) | - | Hein Meijer (2330) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Baliakin (2431) | - | Alexander Getmanski | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Bassirou Ba (2358) | - | Alexander Georgiev (2399) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
Ronde 8 |
zo 14-12-1997 | Laimonis Zalitis (2306) | - | Kees Thijssen (2329) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Mark Shulman (2311) | - | Evgeni Vatutin (2366) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Viacheslav Shchegolev (2362) | - | Mustafa Durdyev (2306) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Guntis Valneris (2458) | - | Bassirou Ba (2358) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Rudsel Wolf (2084) | - | Leopold Sekongo (2187) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Alexander Mogilyansky (2356) | - | Alexander Georgiev (2399) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Shvartsman (2438) | - | Aleksej Domchev (2231) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Stephan Michiels (2203) | - | Hein Meijer (2330) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Johan Krajenbrink (2325) | - | NDiaga Samb (2307) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Vladimir Kolesnik (2352) | - | Iser Kouperman (2404) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Ygal Koyfman (2393) | - | Alexander Presman (2357) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Urmo Ilves (2244) | - | Anatoli Gantvarg (2399) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Getmanski | - | Arnaud Cordier (2282) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Erdenebileg Dul | - | Gerson Bendt (2222) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Piotr Chmiel (2163) | - | Guno Burleson (2266) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Edvard Buzinskij (2347) | - | Vladimir Rejc (2098) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Murodullo Amrillaev (2281) | - | Alexander Baliakin (2431) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
Ronde 9 |
ma 15-12-1997 | Laimonis Zalitis (2306) | - | Murodullo Amrillaev (2281) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Evgeni Vatutin (2366) | - | Johan Krajenbrink (2325) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Kees Thijssen (2329) | - | Bassirou Ba (2358) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Leopold Sekongo (2187) | - | Viacheslav Shchegolev (2362) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Vladimir Rejc (2098) | - | Rudsel Wolf (2084) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Presman (2357) | - | Alexander Shvartsman (2438) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Alexander Mogilyansky (2356) | - | Guntis Valneris (2458) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Stephan Michiels (2203) | - | Urmo Ilves (2244) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Hein Meijer (2330) | - | Aleksej Domchev (2231) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Iser Kouperman (2404) | - | Mark Shulman (2311) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Vladimir Kolesnik (2352) | - | Ygal Koyfman (2393) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Arnaud Cordier (2282) | - | Mustafa Durdyev (2306) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Anatoli Gantvarg (2399) | - | Guno Burleson (2266) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Getmanski | - | Edvard Buzinskij (2347) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Alexander Georgiev (2399) | - | NDiaga Samb (2307) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Gerson Bendt (2222) | - | Piotr Chmiel (2163) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Baliakin (2431) | - | Erdenebileg Dul | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
Ronde 10 |
di 16-12-1997 | Evgeni Vatutin (2366) | - | Alexander Georgiev (2399) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Guntis Valneris (2458) | - | Alexander Presman (2357) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Kees Thijssen (2329) | - | Aleksej Domchev (2231) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Viacheslav Shchegolev (2362) | - | Alexander Getmanski | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Mark Shulman (2311) | - | Bassirou Ba (2358) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Alexander Shvartsman (2438) | - | Murodullo Amrillaev (2281) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| NDiaga Samb (2307) | - | Vladimir Kolesnik (2352) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Johan Krajenbrink (2325) | - | Iser Kouperman (2404) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Ygal Koyfman (2393) | - | Alexander Mogilyansky (2356) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Urmo Ilves (2244) | - | Leopold Sekongo (2187) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Anatoli Gantvarg (2399) | - | Rudsel Wolf (2084) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Erdenebileg Dul | - | Laimonis Zalitis (2306) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Mustafa Durdyev (2306) | - | Hein Meijer (2330) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Piotr Chmiel (2163) | - | Stephan Michiels (2203) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Guno Burleson (2266) | - | Arnaud Cordier (2282) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Edvard Buzinskij (2347) | - | Gerson Bendt (2222) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Alexander Baliakin (2431) | - | Vladimir Rejc (2098) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
Ronde 11 |
wo 17-12-1997 | Laimonis Zalitis (2306) | - | Alexander Getmanski | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Rudsel Wolf (2084) | - | Piotr Chmiel (2163) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Mark Shulman (2311) | - | Erdenebileg Dul | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Leopold Sekongo (2187) | - | Alexander Baliakin (2431) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Presman (2357) | - | Kees Thijssen (2329) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Mogilyansky (2356) | - | Alexander Shvartsman (2438) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Stephan Michiels (2203) | - | Edvard Buzinskij (2347) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Hein Meijer (2330) | - | Vladimir Rejc (2098) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Vladimir Kolesnik (2352) | - | Anatoli Gantvarg (2399) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Iser Kouperman (2404) | - | Evgeni Vatutin (2366) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Alexander Georgiev (2399) | - | Johan Krajenbrink (2325) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Aleksej Domchev (2231) | - | Ygal Koyfman (2393) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Arnaud Cordier (2282) | - | Urmo Ilves (2244) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Guno Burleson (2266) | - | Mustafa Durdyev (2306) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Gerson Bendt (2222) | - | Viacheslav Shchegolev (2362) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Bassirou Ba (2358) | - | NDiaga Samb (2307) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Murodullo Amrillaev (2281) | - | Guntis Valneris (2458) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
Ronde 12 |
do 18-12-1997 | Evgeni Vatutin (2366) | - | Ygal Koyfman (2393) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Guntis Valneris (2458) | - | NDiaga Samb (2307) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Kees Thijssen (2329) | - | Iser Kouperman (2404) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Viacheslav Shchegolev (2362) | - | Arnaud Cordier (2282) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Mark Shulman (2311) | - | Alexander Mogilyansky (2356) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Leopold Sekongo (2187) | - | Laimonis Zalitis (2306) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Vladimir Rejc (2098) | - | Piotr Chmiel (2163) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Hein Meijer (2330) | - | Alexander Baliakin (2431) | 0 | - | 2 | | Partij |
| Johan Krajenbrink (2325) | - | Alexander Shvartsman (2438) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Urmo Ilves (2244) | - | Alexander Georgiev (2399) | 2 | - | 0 | | Partij |
| Alexander Getmanski | - | Alexander Presman (2357) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Anatoli Gantvarg (2399) | - | Stephan Michiels (2203) | 2 | - | 0 | R | |
| Erdenebileg Dul | - | Rudsel Wolf (2084) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Mustafa Durdyev (2306) | - | Gerson Bendt (2222) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Aleksej Domchev (2231) | - | Vladimir Kolesnik (2352) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Edvard Buzinskij (2347) | - | Guno Burleson (2266) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |
| Bassirou Ba (2358) | - | Murodullo Amrillaev (2281) | 1 | - | 1 | | Partij |